+30 210 27 09 600 edafo@edafomichaniki.gr

Privacy Policy

The protection of the personal data of our customers and partners is of primary importance for Edafomichaniki SA. In order to protect the personal data we collect and process, we take appropriate measures so that the processing of personal data is always carried out in accordance with the applicable legal framework.

Regarding the use of the web pages and services provided by the website edafomichaniki.gr to its visitors, it presupposes your unconditional agreement with the Privacy Policy on the Protection of Personal Data of this website. However, you must carefully read the contents of this page, before using the services of our website. If you don’t agree, you should abandon it and NOT make any use of its services and content.

Occasionally this privacy policy may change and always in accordance with current legislation and evolution in the field of information technology. So we recommend its occasional check by you. As long as you continue to use this site even after any changes to the Privacy Policy, it constitutes your unconditional acceptance of the terms

Privacy

The collection and processing of your personal data occurs only when it is absolutely necessary for the smooth operation of the page and the smooth use of it by you.

We will never transfer, rent, sell or disclose your personal data in any way to any third party.

The use of the services and information of this website concerns visitors whose age is over 16 years. Otherwise you must have the consent of your parents or guardian.

 

Relevant legislation

This website is designed to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is the new European Union (EU) regulatory framework for the protection of users’ personal data. The porpose of the law is to establish the conditions for the processing of personal data, in order to protect the rights and freedoms of persons and in particular the right to protection of personal data.

Also, according to the current Greek legislation, the General Regulation for Data Protection (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and Law 4624/2019 constitute the legal framework, which governs the processing of personal data and ensures the protection of rights and freedoms of persons when their data are processed. Its purpose is to ensure that any processing of personal data takes place with the knowledge of the persons concerned and that all the principles and conditions of legality laid down by applicable national law are met.

What personal information we collect and why?

This website collects and uses personal information and personal data for the following reasons:

Contact forms and email links

If you choose to contact us using our contact form or email link, none of the data you provide will be stored on this website or transferred or processed by any third party data processing provider. Instead, this data will be emailed to us via the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS or SSL security protocol, which means that e-mail content is encrypted before being sent over the Internet and then decrypted by our local computers.

Regarding the contact form, the data collected are: name, email, contact phone, region and profession. This information is provided by you through the contact form and we process it only when we have a legal reason to do so. For more information about the rights you have in the personal data we hold you can read the section: “What are your rights in relation to your personal data?”

Monitor site traffic

This site uses Google Analytics to track traffic and activity statistics. We use this data to determine the number of people who use our site, to better understand how they find and use.

Internet and security of personal data

Securing personal data both during transport and during storage and processing is a primary goal for Edafomichaniki SA. We apply appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to achieve the above goal and to prevent any loss,
destruction, unauthorized or illegal access / modification of personal data.

However, the way that internet is organized, the free access and use of it by anyone does not allow the provision of guarantees that unauthorized third parties will never have the possibility of violating the above technical and organizational measures.

So the company can not control the risk associated with the operation of the Internet and therefore draws your attention to the potential risks associated with its use and operation.
In case we notice an illegal violation of the database of this website and if it is obvious that the personal data stored in a recognizable form have been stolen, will be reported to the authorities within 72 hours of the violation.

What are your rights in relation to your personal data?

In accordance with the existing legislation and the restrictions provided therein, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to information and access: You have the right to be informed and to have access to data that concerns you.
  • Right of correction: You have the right to request the correction of your inaccurate data, which are kept in the context of this or the completion of any incomplete data.
  • Right to delete: You have the right to request the deletion of your data, provided that this is provided by existing legislation.
  • Right to restrict processing: You have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your data, provided that this is provided for by applicable law.
  • Right to portability: You have the right to receive the data concerning you in a specific format and to request their transfer to another controller, if this is provided by law for the respective processing.
  • Right of objection: You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your data, within the limits provided by the existing legislation.
  • Right to complain: You have the right to file a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Call Center: +30 210 6475600.

In order to use any of your rights, as well as for any information or clarification regarding them and the conditions of use them, you should contact the Edafomichaniki SA and the Data Processing Officer.

Data Processor

For any issue regarding the processing of personal data you can contact the Information Security department and specifically the Data Processing Officer (DPO) by email it [at] edafomichaniki [dot] gr and phone 210-2709611.

About the server of this site

The site is hosted on a server that has an SSL certificate installed to ensure that the data you enter on the page is transferred from your browser to the page and vice versa, encrypted.

All the above internet traffic (file transfer) is encrypted and transferred via the HTTPS protocol, the use of which you can visually confirm from the padlock that appears in the search bar of the browser you use.

logo-bvqi1-4      logo-ags1-4  logo-keynetix1-4

logo-bvqi1-4    logo-esyd1-4  logo-ags1-4  logo-keynetix1-4

© 2022 Edafomichaniki SA | Powered by IT dept. | All Rights Reserved | Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy